About Cookies

According to the Electronic Communications Act, anyone who visits a website that uses cookies should be informed that the site uses cookies, how they are used and what the visitor can do to refuse such use.

Information about how Midroc processes personal data and uses cookies

When you visit Midroc Europe AB’s website and use the website’s services, you provide Midroc with certain personal information. Such information can be collected if you express an interest in our products and services, or by the use of cookies that collect information about your behavior and how you use our website. 
This informative text describes how and why Midroc processes the personal data that are collected through your usage of the website. It also describes your rights and the cookies that are used and why. Personal data involves all information that directly or indirectly can be connected to a physical person, e.g. names, personal identity numbers, and IP-addresses etc.

This general text can be complemented with specific information regarding certain collecting or processing activities relating to personal data. We may also ask for your consent regarding particular processing activities. If specific information is provided or if consent is requested, then this will be in addition to, and with preference to, this general text.

Who is the controller of your personal data?

Midroc Europe AB is the controller of personal data and is responsible for processing personal data collected through our website and our services and campaigns. Contact information can be found at the end of this text. This means that Midroc decides on the purpose (i.e. why information should be processed) and means (i.e. how it should be processed) for all processing activities concerning personal data, and it is our responsibility to ensure that the processing of information follows all applicable regulations for data protection.

Midroc uses Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics for the purposes stated below. Data that are collected through Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics, including information about your IP-address, will also be processed by Google. Midroc is only responsible for processing activities performed by Midroc and can therefore not be responsible for personal data processing performed by Google. You can read more about how Google uses cookies and processes collected data and how you can control the information that is sent to Google here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en

The same applies to Midroc’s usage of Facebook Pixel and LinkedIn Pixel, in which Facebook and LinkedIn can process your personal data for their own purposes. In these cases, Facebook and LinkedIn are the controllers of personal data and therefore responsible for how they process information. For more information, please read Facebook’s privacy policy, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, and LinkedIn’s privacy policy, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, and any other applicable terms and policies.   

How are your personal data collected?

Your personal data, for example information regarding name and contact information, will be collected when you use the services on our website and when you provide us with information, for example when you make a notice of interest for our projects, products or services. To make a notice of interest, it is obligatory to provide us with certain information. Notice of interest and other collection of data can also be performed at Midroc’s partners’ websites, LinkedIn and Facebook included, which means that the partner then provides Midroc with the necessary information.

Midroc may also collect personal data on our websites, such as IP-addresses and user behavior/patterns, when you use the website (e.g. which pages you visit and how you scroll and navigate on the website). Such data are collected through cookies or similar technology. Read more about cookies and the data that we collect through cookies further down in this text. 
Why do we process your personal data and on what legal basis? 
We process your personal data for the following purposes: 
a) to ensure an efficient and secure usage of the website and to optimize/improve the user experience of the website; 
b) to analyze statistics and user behavior/patterns on the website; 
c) to provide individualized services and content adapted to the information you provide us with; 
d) to offer targeted marketing, including ads, offers and recommendations adapted after the information you provide us with; 
e) contact and communicate with you if you contact us through our website or through our partners’ websites; and 
f) to develop and improve the website and to make adaptions based on user requests.

Processing activities in accordance with the above paragraphs will be performed when necessary for Midroc’s above mentioned justified interests, including Midroc’s justified interests for direct marketing and development of the website. Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for such processing activities therefore requires a balance of interests.

Transferring personal data

For the purposes stated above, Midroc in some cases transfers your personal data to subcontractors or partners within or outside of the European Union/European Economic Area. Such subcontractors or partners can, for example, be hired to [perform technical services for the website or for marketing]. Midroc will always take the necessary actions, such as entering into a personal data assistant agreement, to protect your personal data with the help of suitable technical and organizational protective measures. 
If Midroc transfers your information outside of the EU/EEA, such transfer normally takes place with the support of the European Commission’s standard agreements in accordance with Article 46 in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. You can read more about the standard agreements at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en
Unless otherwise stated, the receiver of personal data may only process your personal data on behalf of Midroc, and under no circumstances for their own purposes.

Which rights do you have when registered?

You have the following rights according to the applicable data protection regulation:

  • You have the right to receive information if Midroc processes your personal data and if so then you have the right to access such information (the record of the processing activities shall be made available on request) with additional information of the processing activities.
  • If you believe that your personal data are incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that the information is corrected.
  • Under certain circumstances, you can request that your personal data is deleted or limited.
  • When processing is performed based on balanced interests, you have the right to object to such processing activities. If the objection concerns processing for direct marketing, the personal data shall no longer be processed for this purpose.
  • Upon request, you may also, under certain circumstances, obtain and transfer some of your personal data to another controller of personal data, i.e. data portability. 
  • If you believe that Midroc has processed your personal data incorrectly or in violation of applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), at https://www.datainspektionen.se/. 

If you want to exercise your rights in relation to Midroc according to the above paragraphs, please provide us with a signed request in accordance with the contact details at the end of this text.

About cookies

Below is a description of which cookies we use on our website and why we use them, and also how you as visitor on our website can reject these cookies. This policy uses the concept “cookies” as a generic name for web beacons, pixel tags and other identifiers and/or tracking techniques.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are embedded in your computer, tablet or smart phone when you visit Midroc’s website, and they make it possible for Midroc to recognize your web browser when you visit our website. The cookies contain information about your browser, for example which type of browser and screen resolution, and your activity on Midroc’s website, for example when and what content you have seen and clicked on and which website you visited before your visit to our website. 
To use the website and all of its functions without interference, you have to accept certain cookies. When you visit our website, you are asked to accept the use of cookies. You always have the possibility to limit our use of cookies and/or delete cookies. This can however affect the website and its functionality. For more details on how to limit and delete cookies, se further below. 

Which cookies do we use and why? 
Midroc uses cookies for a number of purposes, among others to receive information on how the website is used, in order to improve the user experience on the website, and also for internal statistical purposes, for example to count the number of unique website visitors. In addition to this, Midroc can, with the help of cookies, recognize your unit when you visit the website again, store information about your activities and preferences on the website and offer you targeted ads, adapted to your interests.

Which types of cookies we use and why we use them can be categorized in the following way:

Necessary cookies 
Certain cookies are necessary if you want to use our website and all of its functions, for example so that we can identify requests from the same browser for a limited session time.

Functional cookies 
Functional cookies contains a unique ID and help the website store user settings, such as information about [language, region and other preferences], to provide you with individualized and adapted services and content.

Performance cookies 
These cookies are used to analyze the website’s performance and to identify and fix possible problems as soon as Midroc discovers them.

Targeting cookies 
We use targeting cookies to store information about user activity on our website, including which pages the user has visited and which links he or she has clicked on, but also how the user moves between different websites. Midroc uses this information to offer targeted and adapted marketing that we believe is relevant and of interest to you. With the help of targeting cookies, Midroc can also show ads when the user visits other websites. Finally, these cookies are used to make sure that the same ads are not displayed to you too many times, and to measure the efficiency of our marketing campaigns.

Third-party cookies 
We also use third-party cookies on our website, which can collect information about visitors on the website. Midroc is only responsible for the information that Midroc receives from the third party in question. If and to the extent that third-party cookies collect information that is used for other purposes, the third party in question is responsible for such processing activities (see the above linked integrity policies for each third party, and the cookie policy for more information).

We use Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics to estimate how our visitors navigate on the website, which parts of the website that are the most visited, how much time our users spend on different pages, how long a visit lasts etc. Hence, we can receive statistics and get an overview of how our website is used. Such information facilitates our process to develop and improve our website, increase the functionality on the website and offer a better user experience for our visitors. In addition, we use the information for web analytics and marketing metrics.

We have also installed Facebook Pixel on our website, which is a tool that helps us measure, optimize and build an audience for our marketing campaigns. Facebook Pixel enables us to offer adapted and targeted marketing to different target audiences.

We also use LinkedIn Insight Tag to track viewings and the conversion rate for our ads, as well as LinkedIn Insight Tag to receive information about and better understand our website visitors that come through ads on LinkedIn, and in doing so improve our marketing.

Compilation of cookies and storage times

We partly use session cookies which are temporary and is removed when you close your browser, and partly permanent cookies, which are stored on your unit for a longer, set period of time, or until you choose to delete them. How long different cookies are stored on your unit is stated in the chart below.

How can you limit or delete cookies?

You can delete all cookies from your unit and you can set your browser/change your settings so that you will automatically reject cookies or be informed that a website uses cookies. You can read more about how you can deny and delete cookies here https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/what-are-my-options.

To get full access to Midroc’s products and services online, you will have to accept cookies. If you choose to delete or limit the use of cookies, some functions on our website will not work and you will not be able to access the entire website. In addition, you will have to set your preferences manually, such as language, every time you visit our website. 
Contact details for the controller of personal data

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data or about cookies, or if you want to exercise your rights in accordance with the above paragraphs, you are welcome to contact us.

Midroc Support AB, reg. no. 556519-5293 
Box 3002, 169 03 Solna. 
Phone: +46 10 470 73 63 
E-mail: lina.mikaelsson@midroc.se